Skip to content

Explore CraigSaves

CraigSavesChecking account...
Flight churn value

The American Express Velocity Platinum Card

Ended — kept for reference

This page is my best effort to summarise the card's terms from the information I found. Read the bank's terms for full details, or contact the bank if you have questions.

I'd like to use my bonus for:

Can I get this?

This offer is advertised to the public. Bonus conditions and the bank’s approval requirements still apply.

Can I get this bonus if I have held a card before?

I have not checked the waiting period for this bonus.

See the waiting rules for every Australian bank →

What must I spend?

$5,000 within 90 days — about $1,667 per month.

Can I get the card?

I do not have a minimum income for this card.

Meeting the bonus rules does not mean the bank will approve your application. The bank must assess and approve the card separately.

How long is this available?

The listed end date has passed: 14 October 2025. Date comparison uses the Australia/Sydney calendar. The issuer’s closing time and timezone are not recorded. Check availability with the issuer.

106,250 Velocity points
1.25 points per dollar

Should I keep it after the first year?

Keeping the card costs $440 each year ($440 annual fee) — the first year was $440.

There is no bonus in year two. The fee buys points on your spending, plus the card's perks.

Ongoing earn: 1.25x Velocity points per $1.

Keeping pays off only if the ongoing earn and benefits are worth $440/yr to you.

The maths behind churn value

106,250 Velocity points at 1.7¢ a point − $440 in first-year fees. This is flight value, not cash. It assumes you earn the bonus and pay in full.

This offer has ended. I keep this page so you can check the old terms.

+100,000sign-up bonus
+6,250from $5,000 spend
=106,250Velocity points
×1.7¢per point
=$1,806value of the points
+$385cashback
−$440first-year fees
=$1,751churn value

Sydney → London · Business (150,000 pts/way)

70% of one way trip

Points via Air Canada

What this calculation assumes
  • You make the required purchases and the bonus is paid.
  • You pay the balance in full — any interest changes the outcome.
  • The required spend is ordinary planned spending, not extra cost.
  • You close the card before the next annual fee, or you decide keeping it is worth that fee.

Did this help you make a decision?


Terms and evidence

Full current terms

Offer terms

PremiumOffer Ended

Signup Bonus

100,000 points

Velocity

Minimum Spend

$5,000

within 90 days (about 3 months)

Cash Bonus

$385Complimentary Annual Domestic Return Flight (Average Price $385)

Offer Expires

October 14, 2025

a year ago

Ongoing Earn Rate

1.25x points per $1 spent

Fees

First Year Annual Fee

$440

Ongoing Annual Fee

$440

From year 2 onwards

Purchase Interest Rate

23.99% p.a.

The value above assumes you pay in full and never pay this. Any interest changes the outcome.

Benefit history (7 changes)
  • No Additional Cardholder FeeUpdated May 2026
  • Digital Wallet IntegrationUpdated May 2026
  • Installment PlansUpdated May 2026
  • Purchase Protection InsuranceUpdated May 2026
  • Travel InsuranceUpdated May 2026
  • Status CreditsUpdated May 2026
  • Lounge AccessUpdated May 2026

    Now Virgin Australia Lounge.

Offer terms history (15 versions — old terms, for checking)

These are published versions of this offer's terms. Each version preserves the conditions available at that time.

Published 18 Oct 2026

Changes from terms version 14

Bonus:
70,00050,000
Second Year Bonus:
30,0000
Expiration Date:
13 Oct 2026

Published 13 Oct 2026

Ended 18 Oct 2026

Changes from terms version 13

Bonus exclusion rule:
18 months. Card Members who currently hold or who have previously held any Card product issued by American Express Australia Limited in the past 18 months are ineligible for this offer. Covered card groups: American Express.

Published 3 Oct 2026

Ended 13 Oct 2026

No recorded term changes from the previous version.

Published 2 Oct 2026

Ended 4 Oct 2026

Changes from terms version 11

Minimum Credit Limit:
$3,000

Published 9 Aug 2026

Ended 2 Oct 2026

No recorded term changes from the previous version.

Published 9 Aug 2026

Ended 3 Oct 2026

Changes from terms version 9

Bonus:
50,00070,000
Second Year Bonus:
030,000
Expiration Date:
30 Apr 202613 Oct 2026

Published 19 May 2026

Ended 9 Aug 2026

Changes from terms version 8

Bonus:
70,00050,000
Second Year Bonus:
30,0000

Published 7 Feb 2026

Ended 19 May 2026

No recorded term changes from the previous version.

Published 2 Feb 2026

Ended 7 Feb 2026

Changes from terms version 6

Bonus:
60,00070,000
Second Year Bonus:
030,000
Spend For Bonus:
$3,000$5,000
Expiration Date:
30 Apr 2026

Published 1 Nov 2025

Ended 7 Feb 2026

Changes from terms version 5

Bonus:
100,00060,000
Spend For Bonus:
$5,000$3,000
Expiration Date:
14 Oct 2025

Published 23 Sep 2025

Ended 1 Nov 2025

Changes from terms version 4

Bonus:
60,000100,000
Spend For Bonus:
$3,000$5,000
Expiration Date:
12 Aug 202514 Oct 2025

Published 5 May 2025

Ended 23 Sep 2025

Changes from terms version 3

Bonus:
100,00060,000
Expiration Date:
30 Apr 202512 Aug 2025
Lounge Pass:
Your American Express Velocity Platinum Card gives you access to Virgin Australia lounges at select domestic airports, every time you fly Virgin Australia domestically.Virgin Australia Lounge Access every time you fly domestically with Virgin Australia plus 2 Virgin Australia Guest Lounge Passes each year

Published 10 Feb 2025

Ended 5 May 2025

Changes from terms version 2

Bonus:
60,000100,000
Interest Rate:
21.0023.99
Expiration Date:
21 Jan 202530 Apr 2025
Lounge Pass:
Enjoy 2 complimentary Virgin Australia lounge passes each anniversary year at selected domestic airports6Your American Express Velocity Platinum Card gives you access to Virgin Australia lounges at select domestic airports, every time you fly Virgin Australia domestically.

Published 8 Nov 2024

Ended 10 Feb 2025

Changes from terms version 1

Bonus Cash:
$385
Bonus Cash Description:
Complimentary Annual Domestic Return Flight (Average Price $385)
Annual Fee:
$375$440
Second Year Annual Fee:
$375$440
Expiration Date:
21 Jan 2025

Published 30 Jun 2024

Ended 8 Nov 2024

First recorded terms

Bonus Velocity:
60,000
Annual Fee:
$375
Minimum Spend:
$3,000 in 90 days
Lounge Pass:
Enjoy 2 complimentary Virgin Australia lounge passes each anniversary year at selected domestic airports6
Source wording history

Captures behind the selected terms record — evidence for these terms, not a complete history of the named offer.


Archived notes

Earlier notes about this offer, kept as an archive — not current terms. Note dates are separate from terms publication dates.

  • Expiration changed from 26/06/24 to no expiration
    2 years ago
  • Expiration changed from 15/05/24 to 26/06/24, Bonus from 100K to 60K, Second Year Bonus from NaN to 0, Notes from Includes Complimentary Virgin Australia return Economy domestic flight between selected cities each year after your first Card spend each anniversary year to Enjoy a complimentary annual Virgin Australia return economy domestic flight between selected cities after your first Card spend each anniversary year. Receive 100 Velocity Frequent Flyer Status Credits when you spend at least $50,000 on eligible purchases in your Card Membership year.
    2 years ago
  • Expiration changed from no expiration to 15/05/24, Bonus from 60K to 100K
    3 years ago
  • Bonus lowered from 75k to 60k
    3 years ago
  • Bonus increased from "60000" to "75000"
    3 years ago
  • Lowered bonus points to 60,000
    3 years ago

Discussion

About these ended terms (published 23 Sep 2025) — not the current offer.


Community and personal tools

Track this card, or suggest a correction. Sign-in required.

Search credit card offers

Loading offers...