Flight churn value

American Express Explorer Credit Card

Ended — kept for reference

This page is my best effort to summarise the card's terms from the information I found. Read the bank's terms for full details, or contact the bank if you have questions.

I'd like to use my bonus for:

Can I get this?

This offer is advertised to the public. Bonus conditions and the bank’s approval requirements still apply.

Can I get this bonus if I have held a card before?

I have not checked the waiting period for this bonus.

See the waiting rules for every Australian bank →

What must I spend?

$4,000 within 90 days — about $1,333 per month.

Can I get the card?

I do not have a minimum income for this card.

Meeting the bonus rules does not mean the bank will approve your application. The bank must assess and approve the card separately.

How long is this available?

The listed end date has passed: 1 July 2025. Date comparison uses the Australia/Sydney calendar. The issuer’s closing time and timezone are not recorded. Check availability with the issuer.

41,500 Velocity points
1 points per dollar
Points transfer 2 American Express points 1 Velocity points

Should I keep it after the first year?

Keeping the card costs $395 each year ($395 annual fee) — the first year was $395.

There is no bonus in year two. The fee buys points on your spending, plus the card's perks.

Ongoing earn: 2.00x American Express points per $1.

Keeping pays off only if the ongoing earn and benefits are worth $395/yr to you.

The maths behind churn value

41,500 Velocity points at 1.7¢ a point − $395 in first-year fees. This is flight value, not cash. It assumes you earn the bonus and pay in full.

This offer has ended. I keep this page so you can check the old terms.

+75,000sign-up bonus
+8,000from $4,000 spend
=83,000American Express points
→41,500Velocity points (2:1 transfer)
×1.7¢per point
=$706value of the points
+$400cashback
−$395first-year fees
=$711churn value

Sydney → London · Business (150,000 pts/way)

27% of one way trip

Points via Air Canada

What this calculation assumes
  • You make the required purchases and the bonus is paid.
  • You pay the balance in full — any interest changes the outcome.
  • The required spend is ordinary planned spending, not extra cost.
  • You close the card before the next annual fee, or you decide keeping it is worth that fee.

Did this help you make a decision?

Terms and evidence

Full current terms

Offer terms

PremiumOffer Ended

Signup Bonus

75,000 points

American Express

Minimum Spend

$4,000

within 90 days (about 3 months)

Cash Bonus

$400Travel Credit

Offer Expires

July 1, 2025

a year ago

Ongoing Earn Rate

2.00x points per $1 spent

Fees

First Year Annual Fee

$395

Ongoing Annual Fee

$395

From year 2 onwards

Purchase Interest Rate

23.99% p.a.

The value above assumes you pay in full and never pay this. Any interest changes the outcome.

Benefit history (8 changes)
  • Travel InsuranceUpdated May 2026

    Now Up to $2,500,000 cover · trips up to 180 days.

  • Installment PlansUpdated May 2026
  • Digital Wallet IntegrationUpdated May 2026
  • Purchase Protection InsuranceUpdated May 2026
  • Extended Warranty InsuranceUpdated May 2026
  • Hotel BenefitsUpdated May 2026
  • No Additional Cardholder FeeUpdated May 2026
  • Lounge AccessUpdated May 2026

    Now 2 visits/year · The Centurion Lounge.

Offer terms history (11 versions — old terms, for checking)

These are published versions of this offer's terms. Each version preserves the conditions available at that time.

Published 18 Oct 2026

Changes from terms version 10

Bonus exclusion rule:
18 months. Card Members who currently hold or who have previously held any Card product issued by American Express Australia Limited in the past 18 months are ineligible for this offer. Covered card groups: American Express.

Published 18 Oct 2026

Ended 18 Oct 2026

Changes from terms version 9

Bonus:
100,00075,000
Expiration Date:
2 Dec 20253 Nov 2026

Published 30 Nov 2025

Ended 6 Dec 2025

Changes from terms version 8

Bonus Cash Description Two:
Hotel Credit (The Hotel Collection)The Hotel Collection hotel credit (US$100)
Lounge Pass:
Two complimentary entries per calendar year to The Centurion Lounge at Sydney or Melbourne International AirportsTwo complimentary entries per calendar year to The Centurion Lounge at Sydney International Airport or Melbourne International Airport

Published 1 Nov 2025

Ended 30 Nov 2025

Changes from terms version 7

Bonus Cash Two:
$100
Bonus Cash Description Two:
Hotel Credit (The Hotel Collection)

Published 14 Jul 2025

Ended 1 Nov 2025

Changes from terms version 6

Bonus:
75,000100,000
Expiration Date:
1 July 20252 Dec 2025

Published 5 Jul 2025

Ended 14 Jul 2025

No recorded term changes from the previous version.

Published 8 Jun 2025

Ended 5 Jul 2025

Changes from terms version 4

Lounge Pass:
Enjoy two complimentary entries per year to The Centurion® Lounge at Sydney International Airport or Melbourne International Airport.Two complimentary entries per calendar year to The Centurion Lounge at Sydney or Melbourne International Airports

Published 26 May 2025

Ended 8 Jun 2025

Changes from terms version 3

Bonus:
110,00075,000
Interest Rate:
0.0023.99
Expiration Date:
8 Apr 20251 July 2025

Published 15 Jan 2025

Ended 8 Jun 2025

Changes from terms version 2

Bonus:
100,000110,000

Published 15 Jan 2025

Ended 26 May 2025

Changes from terms version 1

Bonus:
50,000100,000
Expiration Date:
8 Apr 2025

Published 30 Jun 2024

Ended 15 Jan 2025

First recorded terms

Bonus American Express:
50,000
Bonus Cash:
$400
Annual Fee:
$395
Minimum Spend:
$4,000 in 90 days
Lounge Pass:
Enjoy two complimentary entries per year to The Centurion® Lounge at Sydney International Airport or Melbourne International Airport.
Source wording history

Captures behind the selected terms record — evidence for these terms, not a complete history of the named offer.


Archived notes

Earlier notes about this offer, kept as an archive — not current terms. Note dates are separate from terms publication dates.

  • Expiration changed from 31/12/23 to ''
    3 years ago
  • Bonus changed from 70K to 50K
    3 years ago
  • Bonus changed from 50K to 70K
    3 years ago
  • Bonus changed from 70K to 50K
    3 years ago
  • Expiration changed from undefined to 31/12/23
    3 years ago
  • Bonus lowered from 85k to 70k
    4 years ago
  • Bonus increased from 70k to 85k
    4 years ago
  • Bonus increased from 50k to 70k, spend increased from $3k to $4k
    4 years ago
  • Bonus lowered from 70k to 50k
    4 years ago
  • Bonus reduced from 100k to 70k, spend reduced from $4k to $3k
    4 years ago
  • Bonus reduced from 150,000 to 100,000 and spend requirement increased from $3000 to $4000
    5 years ago
  • Bonus increased from 100,000 to 150,00 and spend requirement dropped from $4000 to $3000
    5 years ago
  • Bonus reduced from 240,000 to 100,000 and spend requirements increased from $3000 to $4000
    5 years ago

Discussion

About these ended terms (published 5 Jul 2025) — not the current offer.


Community and personal tools

Track this card, or suggest a correction. Sign-in required.

Search credit card offers

Loading offers...